Breaking News

 

Remembering Julian Bond, 1940-2015

Julian bond 1

 

 

Over the weekend, America lost a pioneer in the struggle for civil rights. Julian Bond, former chairman of the NAACP and co-founder of the Southern Poverty Law Center, died on August 15 after a brief illness.

Take a look at a few facts about about the civil rights activist:

 

Personal:
Birth date: January 14, 1940

Death date: August 15, 2015

Birthplace: Nashville, Tennessee

Birth name: Horace Julian Bond

Father: Horace Mann Bond, an educator

Mother: Julia (Washington) Bond, a librarian

Marriages: Pamela Sue Horowitz (March 17, 1990-August 15, 2015, his death); Alice Clopton (July 28, 1961-November 10, 1989, divorced)

Children: with Deborah Kaye Moore: Mia, 1988; with Alice Clopton: Julia Louise, 1969; Jeffrey Alvin, 1968; Michael Julian, 1966; Horace Mann II, 1963; Phyllis Jane, 1962

Education: Morehouse College, B.A., 1971

Other Facts:

  • Was the first African-American to have his name placed in nomination for vice president of the United States. He could not accept the nomination because he was only 28-years-old, which is under the age of eligibility according to the Constitution.
  • His father, Horace Mann Bond, became the first African-American president of Lincoln University in Pennsylvania.
  • In 1977, Julian Bond became the first African-American politician to host Saturday Night Live.
  • Bond boycotted the funeral of Coretta Scott King in 2006 because the venue chosen for the memorial was at a church known for its anti-gay stance, a position Bond found to be in conflict with King’s support of gay rights.
  • Bond has been awarded 21 honorary degrees from colleges and universities.

 

About ggranison

Check Also

Leela James – Hard for Me

“I tried to show you love, but you don’t want to learn.” What’s the point …